Privacy Policy

BirthCourse Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how BirthCourse Pty Ltd (BirthCourse) manages personal information, including in relation to our website located at www.birthcourse.com (Website). Throughout the Privacy Policy, the terms "we", "us" and "our" refer to BirthCourse.

BirthCourse complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act), the applicable Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under that Act and any other applicable privacy laws when handling personal information.  We take the protection of your personal information seriously.

By using the Website and our services, or otherwise providing your personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. If we are not able to collect, hold, use and disclose personal information about you as set out in this Privacy Policy we may not be able to provide you with access to our Website or our services.

Individuals in Europe

In addition to the Privacy Act, for individuals located in the European Union (EU) (including the European Economic Area (EEA)), the collection and processing of your personal information by BirthCourse through the Website, will be subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR) from 25 May 2018.  The GDPR has harmonised the data privacy laws of each individual EU country, giving more rights to individuals located in the EU imposing more obligations to organisations collecting and processing their personal information.

 

In providing our services to you through our sites, we may collect and process personal information as outlined below.  Otherwise, including for individual users of our services, the BirthCourse will be a data controller for the purposes of the GDPR, and where BirthCourse is a data processor it implements appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure and to be able to demonstrate that the BirthCourse's processing is performed in accordance with the GDPR and ensure the protection of the rights of the data subject. This Privacy Policy includes information that must be provided to you when we collect your personal information.

What personal information does BirthCourse collect?

The information that we collect depends on the nature of your interactions with us. We collect both personal and non-personal information.  In this Privacy Policy, personal information means any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

We may collect personal information about:

(a)        our Website members and prospective members;

(b)       our class attendees, those who access our services, and those interested in attending our classes or accessing our services;

(c)        our clients, business associates and potential clients;

(d)        our suppliers and their employees;

(e)        our employees, former employees and prospective employees; and

(f)         our contractors, former contractors and prospective contractors.

In general, the personal information we may collect and hold includes name, contact details (including email addresses), estimated due date (if applicable), Website membership username and password, personal preferences, payment details, testimonials, feedback, and other information that assists us in conducting our business, and providing and marketing our products and services. In some cases we may also collect 'sensitive information', such as information about an individual's health (including pregnancy).

As set out in the BirthCourse Website Terms https://www.birthcourse.com/pages/terms if you use the Website, we may also collect and store information, for example, your active admin session, affiliate offer purchase referrals, the type of operating system, software, firmware and device used, data sent and received using the Website, and the type and quantity of that data, the date and time the Website was used, and the device IP and MAC address.

How does BirthCourse collect and hold personal information?

We will generally collect personal information:

(a)       from you directly when you provide your details to us, including when you sign up to the Website and create a member account and so we can ensure that you have attended an official BirthCourse class and the materials we provide are relevant to the stage of your pregnancy;

(b)       from you indirectly, including though the use of our Website, emails, forms, face-to-face meetings, through the use of our services, and via registration and attendance at our seminars and training sessions; and

(c)        from third parties, including where we use third parties to analyse traffic at the Website, which may involve the use of cookies.  As set out in the BirthCourse Website Terms https://www.birthcourse.com/pages/terms, you can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or indicate when a cookie is being sent.  If you choose to disable your cookies setting or refuse to accept a cookie, you may be unable to use some parts of the Website or some of its features, or it may not function properly or may be considerably slower.

Why does BirthCourse collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

In general, we may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected, including:

(a)        to conduct our business;

(b)       to provide and market our products and services, and to administer, maintain, develop and enhance our services (including the Website and Website membership);

(c)        to communicate with you to provide or promote our products or services;

(d)       to third parties who assist us in supplying our services or who perform operational, administrative and other functions on our behalf; and

(e)       in order to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also use and/or disclose your personal information for other purposes which you consent to or which are required or permitted by law. This may include for a secondary purpose that is related to a purpose for which we collected it, and for which you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose your personal information.

When you register as a Website member, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to receive additional communications or products from us, including for direct marketing purposes, in order to tell you about services and offers that we think may be of interest to you. You always have the option of removing your name from any email list in order to discontinue such communications. In order to ensure immediate removal from any list, please follow the specific instructions set forth within the communications you receive from BirthCourse which you no longer wish to receive. If you are unsuccessful in completing the instructions specified in any such communication, please e-mail us at [email protected], including a copy of the undesired email attached to the request, and state you wish to be removed from the mailing list.

Who do BirthCourse disclose your personal information to?

We will not use or disclose your personal information for any purpose other than the purpose for which it was collected (as described above) unless you consent to that other purpose or we are permitted to do so by law.

Are we likely to disclose your personal information overseas?

We may disclose your personal information to the provider of the learning platform that hosts the Website who are based in the USA. We may also disclose your personal information to anyone else to whom you authorise us to disclose it, and to anyone else where we are required or authorised by law to do so.

Links to other websites

As set out in the BirthCourse Website Terms https://www.birthcourse.com/pages/terms, this Website may contain links to third party sites (Links) over which we have no control.  Those Links are provided for your convenience only. We do not control these websites or any of their content, and we are not responsible for their use, effect or content. 

We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website.  If you visit these websites, they will be governed by their own terms of use (including privacy policies).

Integrity of personal information

We will take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, and that the personal information we use and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure). To assist us, please ensure that the information you provide to us is accurate, up-to-date, and complete.

We will take reasonable steps (if any) to protect the security of personal information, and protect from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we hold personal information about you that is no longer needed for any purpose for which it may be used or disclosed, we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or permanently de-identify that personal information.

Access to and correction of personal information

Subject to the exceptions in the Privacy Act, you may seek access to and correction of the personal information we hold about you by contacting BirthCourse by mail at PO Box, Varsity Lakes Qld 4227, or by email at [email protected].

How can you make a privacy related complaint?

If you have any questions about privacy-related issues or wish to complain about a breach of your privacy or the handling of your personal information by us, please write to us at PO Box, Varsity Lakes Qld 4227 or email us at [email protected]. We may ask you to lodge your complaint in writing. Any complaint will be investigated by us and you will be notified of the making of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as is practicable after it has been made, usually within 30 days.

If we are unable to satisfactorily resolve your concerns about our handling of your personal information, you can write to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001 or via email at [email protected].

Rights of individuals in the EU

You also have in certain circumstances: the right to request that the personal information that is collected from you is erased; the right to restrict further processing of your personal information;  the right to object to further processing of your personal information; and the right to data portability.  You can also ask that personal information provided by you to us is transmitted to another party.  You may also withdraw your consent where it has been provided as a condition of our processing your personal information or object to the further processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

If we refuse any request you make in relation to these rights, we will write to you to explain why and how you can make a complaint about our decision.

To make a request in respect of these rights or to make a complaint contact BirthCourse at [email protected]

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a relevant data protection supervisory authority (for example in the place you reside or where you believe we breached your rights).  For European jurisdictions please refer to the European Commission http://ec.europa.eu/justice/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time, amend this Privacy Policy, in whole or in part, in our sole discretion. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting of the revised Privacy Policy on the Website. Depending on the nature of the change, we may announce the change on the home page of the Website or by email.

Contact us

For the purposes of the GDPR, BirthCourse is a data controller for our website and services provided through our website.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or if you wish to request access to your personal information, correct or update your details or raise any privacy concerns you may have, please contact us at:

BirthCourse

Address: PO Box 522, Varsity Lakes Qld 4227

Email: [email protected]

 

Last updated: August 2018